CLA-2-92:RR:E:NC:1:128

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Ave.
Buena Park, CA 90620

RE: The tariff classification of drum trigger modules and rack systems from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration consists of the following components for the Electronic Percussion System:

DTXP4 and DTXPL Drum Trigger Modules. These are electronic modules that are the heart of the Electronic Percussion System, allowing the user to create and manipulate various sounds.

RS40, RS70 and RS95 Rack Systems. These are the stands that support the various components of the Electronic Percussion System. According to the submitted literature, the racks fold for storage and transport.

The applicable subheading for the DTXP4 and DTXPL Drum Trigger Modules will be 9209.94.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories for musical instruments of heading 9207: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the RS40, RS70 and RS95 Rack Systems will be 9209.94.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories for musical instruments of heading 9207: Collapsible musical instrument stands.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 9209.94.8000 and 9209.94.4000, HTSUS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division